Open Registration Now through March 6th
Each brewer is allowed up to 6 entries, 1 per category.

We will accept between 250-300 entries.
The judging will take place on Saturday, March 11th. The winner of each
category will move on to compete for Best in Show – which will be judged
the day of Suwanee Beer Fest, Saturday, March 18th. Winners will be
announced at Suwanee Beer Fest. Home Brew Competition brewers must still
purchase tickets to attend Suwanee Beer Fest.

This competition will follow the BJCP new style guidelines – found here:
http://bjcp.org/docs/2015_Guidelines_Beer.pdf

For a full list of rules and to register visit:

www.brewmastersopen.com

 


The 2016 Fourth Annual Home Brewing Contest was a huge success. We had over 400 entries and more categories than ever.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Miller Not So Common 7B: California Common Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Tim Lewis Thanks To Matt Brynildson 23A: Specialty Beer BrewMasters of Alpharetta
3rd Manny Roque London Calling 14B: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager & Pilsner (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Leitz Cheryl’s Pils 2C: Classic American Pilsner
2nd Alan Brune River Wood Pilsner 2C: Classic American Pilsner
3rd George Downs Grandad’s 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Brewmasters of Alpharetta
HM Robert Miller Festbier 1D: Munich Helles Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 2: European Amber & Dark Lagers, Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Miller Not So Common 7B: California Common Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Ryan Malloy All Day Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Brandon Mines Rocky’s Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Table 3: Light Hybrid (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Miller VB Rye Ale 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Brad Hamrlik Crossover Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Jordan Morgan Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
HM Zac Owen
Co-Brewer: Brent Newberry
Canary In A Kolsch Mine 6C: Kolsch New London Brew Club

Table 4: English Pale Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Diego Diaz Shellycoat Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2nd Brian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
English Ale 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rd Alan Brune Baron Bingley’s Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

Table 5: Scottish & Irish Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Losey Great Scott Jimmy 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2nd Trevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Chris Cooper & Jessica Moore
Trick Daddy’s Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Covert Hops Society
3rd Jordan Morgan Irish Ale 9D: Irish Red Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 6: American Pale Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Boling Redemption 10A: American Pale Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Chris Jones Cascitra Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale New London Brew Club
3rd Scott Schneider
Co-Brewer: Andrew Campbell, Stephen Mcgowin
Citraus Pale 10A: American Pale Ale Oakmont
HM Curt Royer
Co-Brewer: Mike Langsdorf
Voice Of Reason APA 10A: American Pale Ale Long Village Brew Club

Table 7: American Amber & Brown Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tad Kays Hopswell 12 10B: American Amber Ale Final Gravity Craft Brewers
2nd Ryan Malloy Bangin Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Mark Rudeseal Dammit Janet Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale New London Brew Club

Table 8: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tad Kays Norwegian Wood 2 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Final Gravity Craft Brewers
2nd Jordan Morgan Mild 11A: Mild Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Robert Miller BB Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 9: Porter (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Park Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Christopher Hankinson Bournilla Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Trevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Chris Cooper & Jessica Moore
Trick Daddy’s Magical Elixir 12A: Brown Porter Covert Hops Society

Table 10: Dry & American Stout (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Zac Owen Thunderbird 13E: American Stout New London Brew Club
2nd Mike Greene
Co-Brewer: Kevin Keyes
Why Not? 13A: Dry Stout 400 North Brewing
3rd Scott Lathrop 7 Inch Pubic Hair 13E: American Stout Covert Hops

Table 11: Sweet, Oatmeal & Foreign Extra Stout (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Boling The Relic 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Brewmasters of Alpharetta
2nd Ryan Boling Sugar Mama’s Black Bow Tie 13B: Sweet Stout Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Laurie Klebosky
Co-Brewer: Matthew Klebosky
ChocoPo 13B: Sweet Stout

Table 12: Imperial Stout (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bob Monte Bud’s 60th Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Jeddog Brewing Company
2nd Jarrett Shalhoop Big Bad Breakfast Stout 13F: Imperial Stout
3rd Tim Stone Dr. Evil’s Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout New London Brew Club

Table 13: English & Imperial IPA (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Manny Roque Trois The Fun IPA 14C: Imperial IPA
2nd Tad Kays Painted Lady 6 14C: Imperial IPA Final Gravity Craft Brewers
3rd Shane Hunziker Stonehenge 14A: English IPA

Table 14: American IPA (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Manny Roque London Calling 14B: American IPA
2nd Diego Diaz Almost Awesome IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Tad Kays Hard Way 6 14B: American IPA Final Gravity Craft Brewers
HM Mike Branam American IPA 14B: American IPA New London Brew Club

Table 15: German Wheat & Belgian Wit (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Rudeseal He Ain’t Hefe 15A: Weizen/Weissbier New London Brew Club
2nd Blake Roberts Belgian Wit 16A: Witbier None
3rd Chris Brown
Co-Brewer: Aaron Libera
German Wheat 15A: Weizen/Weissbier The Brewing Network

Table 16: Belgian & French Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hewitt
Co-Brewer: Tim Dennis
Synesthesia American 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale A Tribe Called Grist
2nd Andy Park Blonde’s Have More Fun 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Jeff Asemota Asemota Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Schiavone Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale N/A
2nd Blake Roberts Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse None
3rd Derek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Ich Bin Ein Berliner 17A: Berliner Weisse MASH

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Stone Dr. Evil’s Belgian Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel New London Brew Club
2nd Mike Branam Belgian Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel New London Brew Club
3rd Matt Porritt Ermahgerd 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Bushell
Co-Brewer: Mike Branam
Doomsday Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine New London Brew Club
2nd Andy Park American Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Ben Halter Bearlywine 19C: American Barleywine Brewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 20: Fruit, Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Amanda Rodrigue
Co-Brewer: David Ducrest
Vanilla Chai Milk Stout 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer ALEZ
2nd Brian Hewitt
Co-Brewer: Tim Dennis
BANDITO! 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer A Tribe Called Grist
3rd D Blair Johnson
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jones
Hot Chocolate Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HM Isaac Ramsey Chocolate Hazelnut Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Wood Aged & Other Smoked Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jay Young Imperial Oatmeal Cream Stout With Rum Soaked Hungarian Oak 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2nd Ben Halter Oglethorpe 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Brewmasters of Alpharetta
3rd Derek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Maple BBA Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer MASH

Table 22: Speciality Beer (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Lewis Thanks To Matt Brynildson 23A: Specialty Beer BrewMasters of Alpharetta
2nd Chuck Furstenau Thai Wheat 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Chuck Furstenau Bourbon Vanilla Porter 23A: Specialty Beer

Home Brew Winners 2012

Home Brew Winners 2013

Home Brew Winners 2014